Programme Snapshot

SAGE Progress Dashboard

Track Selangor’s green economy transformation across three SAGE volumes, GAPS achievements and delivery milestones towards 2035. Reporting snapshot: 20 October 2026.

Energy capacity onboard
1,560 MW
2035 KPI target: 7,414 MW
Progress against target21.0%
0 MW7,414 MW

5,854 MW remaining to the target. Onboard capacity is not a measure of commissioned capacity.

Clean Energy Project Pipeline
5 Projects
2027 target intake: 8 projects
Progress vs 2027 target 62.5%
0 8 projects
2035 Clean Energy pipeline target 30+ projects

2035 KPI: 30+ bankable projects across four energy types. Current onboard count includes EV projects.

EV charging points installed
1,276
2026 target: 1,334 charging points
Progress against target95.7%
0 points1,334 points

58 additional charging points needed for the 2026 target.

EV charging ambition
4,000
Charging points targeted by 2030
Progress against target31.9%
0 points4,000 points

2,724 additional charging points needed from the current baseline.

Project Status Snapshot

Current delivery and target progress

Energy capacity onboard21.0%

1,560 MW / 7,414 MW by 2035

EV charging network95.7%

1,276 installed / 1,334 by 2026

EV charging network · 2030 target31.9%

1,276 installed / 4,000 charging points by 2030

Installed: 1,276Remaining: 2,7242030: 4,000
GAPS solar development10.0%

300 MW / 3,000 MWac solar potential by 2035

5 projects onboard, including EV · 2027 target intake: 8 projects. Progress bars show the stated capacity or installation baseline against its target, rather than project completion.

Roadmap Progress · Key Milestones

Summary of the SAGE journey

2025

Volume 1 official launch · Pulau Indah Power Plant (PIPP) COD · GAPS established

2026

Volumes 2 & 3 soft launch · LSS5 Bestari Jaya official launch · EV charging rollout · GAPS 300 MW

2027

All-volumes publication launch · hydrogen bus pilot · LSS5 COD

2030

4,000 EV charging points targeted · outcome review

2035

7,414 MW energy capacity KPI · 30+ bankable projects across four energy types

SAGE Roadmap · Five Delivery Phases

From strategic blueprints to statewide outcomes

2026

Strategic Blueprint Development

Develop the strategic blueprints for Volume 2: Circular Economy & Energy Efficiency and Volume 3: Green Mobility; stakeholder validation and strategic framework.

2027

Activation

Establish PMO and dashboard; activate Volume 3 initiatives; build investment pipeline; publish first annual report.

2028

Scale-Up

Expand high-impact programmes; mobilise financing; integrate programme data; strengthen PBT participation.

2029

Acceleration

Replicate successful projects statewide; commercialise green industry; conduct mid-term review.

2030

Outcome Review

Evaluate SAGE 2030 milestones: investment, carbon and employment; refresh the roadmap for 2031–2035.

VOLUME 1

Clean Energy

Generation portfolio · Solar, small hydro, gas CCGT and waste-to-energy

Project / initiativeReported capacityDelivery reference
LSS5 Floating Solar — Bestari Jaya300 MWOfficial launch: 2026 · Target COD: 2027
Small Hydro Plant — Kerling Lower & Upper, and Batang Kali6.5 MWPortfolio figure supplied; site capacities require reconciliation
Pulau Indah Power Plant (PIPP)1,200 MWGas CCGT · COD: 2025
WTE Jeram 1, 2 & 352 MWWaste-to-energy · COD not specified
Solar Commercial & Industrial2 MWCommercial and industrial solar · COD not specified
Capacity reconciliation pending. The listed Volume 1 capacities total 1,560.5 MW; the headline retains the supplied onboard figure of 1,560 MW. The hydro portfolio is reported as 6.5 MW, while the supplied COD milestones show Batang Kali at 5.1 MW and Kerling Lower at 4.5 MW (9.6 MW combined, before Kerling Upper). Confirm the capacity basis before consolidating site totals. Project rows describe the portfolio and are not a reconciliation of the five onboard projects, which include EV.

CCGT is included in the supplied Clean Energy portfolio; the onboard total should not be interpreted as renewable-only capacity. COD = commercial operation date.

VOLUME 2

Circular Economy & Energy Efficiency

Building the next phase of implementation

Early stage

Programme development in progress

Volume 2 is at an early stage. Project scope, implementation milestones and measurable KPIs are to be confirmed.

2026: soft launch of SAGE Volume 2 · 2027: official publication launch alongside all SAGE volumes.

VOLUME 3

Green Mobility

EV charging is currently running · Hydrogen bus pilot targeted for 2027

Currently running

EV charging network

1,276Installed charging points
1,3342026 installation target
4,0002030 installation target
58Gap to 2026 target
2026 target progress95.7%

2026 milestone: EV Charging MOU signing and charging point installation.

Pilot target · 2027

Hydrogen ecosystem

5 busesTarget pilot fleet
200 kg/dayTarget hydrogen capacity
350 barTarget storage pressure
18 kg / 300 kmStated hydrogen consumption
Puchong Utama → Bandar Utama
Refuelling station: Puchong Utama
Proposed bus route to Bandar Utama

Pilot specifications are targets; the hydrogen bus initiative is not presented as operational.

THE SAGE JOURNEY · 2025–2035

From launch to long-term impact

Click or tap a year to pin its details below. Hover highlights a year without changing the selected information. Use arrow keys to move, then Enter or Space to select.

2026 · 2 of 11
2026 milestones are reporting-year updates; individual completion dates were not supplied. Future entries are targets. Years without supplied milestones are marked “Details to be confirmed”. Hydro capacities require reconciliation as noted under Volume 1.

GAPS · 2035 KPI Targets

Solar development potential and facilitation

13,000
Acres Identified
for solar development
3 GWac
Solar Potential
aggregated capacity
Fast Track
Greenlane Process

2026 achievement: 300 MW and 1,000 acres · 10.0% of the 3 GWac solar potential and 7.7% of the 13,000-acre target. Capacity comparison is indicative pending confirmation of a consistent MW / MWac reporting basis.

GAPS · SAGE programme catalyst

Solar development facilitation under SAGE

2026 achievement
Established under SAGE
2025

GAPS established as part of the SAGE programme and as a SAGE catalyst.

Solar development capacity achieved
300 MW

2026 achievement under SAGE capacity

Equivalent solar development land
1,000 acres

Land equivalent for 300 MW of solar development

GAPS supports solar development. The 300 MW achievement is shown separately and is not added to the 1,560 MW onboard total without confirmation of project overlap and capacity accounting.